Privacy policy

Yieldbroker Pty Limited (“Yieldbroker”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The following provides a clear and concise outline of Yieldbroker’s Privacy Policy: how and when Personal Information is collected, stored and distributed by Yieldbroker.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website and from third parties.

Why does Yieldbroker collect Personal Information?

As a market operator, Yieldbroker has certain statutory obligations imposed on it under the Corporations Act. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for providing information to our clients. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

How does Yieldbroker collect Personal Information?

The type of Personal Information Yieldbroker collects may include names, addresses, contact details, occupations and any other information required to meet contractual obligations and statutory obligations as a market operator.

Personal Information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and internet.

We may collect Personal Information about:

  • Individuals;
  • Shareholders;
  • Suppliers;
  • Employees;
  • Participants;
  • Potential new Participants;
  • Third parties seeking services; and
  • Other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business.

How does Yieldbroker use and disclose Personal Information?

Yieldbroker may use or disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To enable it to discharge its statutory obligations;
  • To enable it to discharge its contractual obligations when providing services to third parties;
  • To enable the resolution of a concern or complaint; and
  • To provide services.

Yieldbroker will only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, unless you consent or in other circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Does Yieldbroker transfer Personal Information overseas?

Yieldbroker does not generally transfer personal information to overseas parties unless required by law or enforcement activity or unless working with international service providers. Yieldbroker may exchange or store personal information with vendors who have been contracted to provide customer relationship systems and technological solutions. These third party service providers may be located in Australia, USA, Japan and other countries. This list of countries may change from time to time. While these parties will be subject to confidentiality, they are not required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act and may have different disclosure requirements under their local laws. Although information is encrypted where possible and efforts are made to protect your information, when you agree to this Privacy Policy you acknowledge that Yieldbroker will not be responsible for the overseas third party.

How does Yieldbroker secure your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How to access your Personal Information?

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Yieldbroker Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

Level 12, 130 Pitt Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Tel: +61 2 9994 2890
Fax: +61 2 9994 2895
E-mail: helpdesk@yieldbroker.com